36Q

Our global society seems to be obsessed with fast paced progress of technology and elevates rational intellectual and scientific pursuits above arts that are intuitive and visceral intheir nature. And yet creative minds based in the arts are proving that the boundless imagination paired with new technological advancements often result in original and highly inspiring mind-expanding projects. Even though performance design doesn’t need to use modern technology and is often the most inspiring when it uses simple human interaction, we need to explore and experiment with wide range of possibilities new technologies have to offer.

PQ Artistic Director Marketa Fantova established 36Q˚ with those thoughtsin mind and with a focus on the young,emerging generation of creatives.

Prague Quadrennial’s 36Q˚ (pronounced “threesixty”) presents the artistic and technical side of performance design concerned with creation of active, sensorial and predominantly nontangible environments. Just like a performer, these emotionally charged environments follow a certain dramatic structure, change and evolve in time and invite our visitors to immerse themselves in a new experience.

VIDEO / PROJECTION MAPPING / CONTENT / 3D DESIGN WORKGROUP

Romain Tardy Belgium (Lead artist & Workshop leader)

Participants:
Cynthia-ël Hasbani Lebanon
Erik Bartoš Slovakia
Lukáš Dřevjaný Czech Republic
Kaiwen Fa United States
John Daoud Lebanon
Judy Suh USA / S. Korea


LIGHTING DESIGN WORKGROUP

Pavla Beranova Czech Republic (Workshop leader)
Fereshteh Rostampour USA (Associate workshop leader)

Participants:
Ana Quintas Brazil
Kelly Rudolph United States of America
Tereza Bartůňkováv Czech Republic
Paula Castillo Tocornal Chile, living in New York
Mejah Balams USA
Zuzana Bottová Czech Republic


SOUND DESIGN WORKGROUP

Robert Kaplowitz USA (Workshop leader)

Participants:
Shlomo Benami Netherlands
Ondřej Mikula Czech Republic
Fiona Patten Netherlands / Ireland
Rebekka Sofie Bohse Meyer Danmark
Bobby McElver USA


TACTILE ENVIRONMENT WORKGROUP

Tereza Stehlikova (CZ/UK) Workshop leader)

Participants:
Florence Mein United Kingdom
Babi Targino Brazil
Kerryn Wise United Kingdom
Billur Turan Turkey and United Kingdom
Kain Leo United Kingdom
Rachel Testard France
Katja Vaghi Germany
Nitish Jain India / Czech Republic
Fernanda Alpino Brazil
Amy Neilson Smith England
Mona Camille German-Seychelloise, based in U.K.

Special thanks to:
Marjetka Kurner Kaulous
Alexandra Střelcová / Haenke
Kateřina Šantrochová


SYSTEMS INTEGRATION WORKGROUP

Shannon Harvey United Kingdom (Workshop leader)

Participants:
Karim Tarakji Czech republic
Kate Barker United Kingdom
James Whitaker United Kingdom
Klean Dalton United Kingdom
Aled Evans United Kingdom
Harrison Mead United Kingdom
Alex Silvester United Kingdom
Lewis Bailey United Kingdom
Kerry Butcher United Kingdom
Samuel Preston United Kingdom


EXPERIMENTAL SOUND

John Richards United Kingdom (Workshop leader)

Moussa Sissoko Mali
Emma Hildebrandt United States
Clémence Walle France
Danil Tcytkin Czech Republic
Polina Khatsenka Belarus
Jan Krombholz Belarus
Travis Wright United States of America
Ally Poole United Kingdom
Oliver Torr Czech Republic
Johana Ožvold Czech Republic
Lori Kharpoutlian Lebanon
Luise Ehrenwerth Germany
Martin Ožvold Slovakia


AUGMENTED & VIRTUAL REALITY

Blue Hour VR Experience Created by
Paul Cegys Canada (Workshop leader & artist)
Joris Weijdom Netherlands (Workshop leader & artist)

Other presented VR projects
Neill O'Dwyer VIRTUAL PLAY Ireland
Tanja Bastamow THE STATE OF DARKNESS Finland
Michael Bruner UPWELL United States of America
Pascal Silondi ORGA[NI]SM Czech Republic

Curator Markéta Fantová, Jan K. Rolník

08 06 2019 14:00—23:59
Where Small Sports Hall

09 06 2019 11:00—20:00
Where Small Sports Hall

10 06 2019 11:00—20:00
Where Small Sports Hall

11 06 2019 11:00—20:00
Where Small Sports Hall

12 06 2019 11:00—20:00
Where Small Sports Hall

13 06 2019 11:00—20:00
Where Small Sports Hall

14 06 2019 11:00—20:00
Where Small Sports Hall

15 06 2019 11:00—20:00
Where Small Sports Hall

16 06 2019 11:00—18:00
Where Small Sports Hall