Formations

A project for choreographers, movement directors, and designers who work with them, Formations is an architecture movement project investigating the impact of movement, structures, and patterns in performance and everyday life through time-based performative actions that will ripple and interact with each other across an urban landscape.

NON-COMPETITIVE FESTIVAL
Curated by D. Chase Angier & Serge von Arx

Selected projects
Ailun Guo (China)
Anne Cecilie Lie (Norway)
Antony Nevin, Tangle (New Zealand)
Zatopek, Sisyphe (Belgium)
Britt van Groningen & Astrid Bode, (Canada/Belgium)
David Somló, Drift (Hungary)
Dimitris Chimonas, Pause (Cyprus)
FRAKKKTAL, The Hay Stock on a Walk (Switzerland)
Beyn Theatre Group, And/Or/Pro/Methe (Iran)
Colectivo Safari Poliédrico, Cazando el Teseracto (Costa Rica)
PQLB, Telephone Poles (Lebanon)
Iris Woutera de Jong, Deform Sculpture (Netherlands)
Studio LOKA, Disposable Species of Spaces (France/Colombia)
Jo Blin, Red Carpets (Czech Republic)
kNOwBOX Dance, Daily Group Actions… (USA)
K.&A. Niaga DNA (The Netherlands/ Switzerland)
BridgePain (Norway)
Longva+Carpenter (UK)
Yzam , Queue-Machines (Norway)
Studio ALTA / tYhle, Legorytmus (Czech Republic)
Project “TELO”, Time Flows (Russia/Israel)
The Power Company Collaborative (USA)
ME-SA, In Association With (Czech Republic)
Michael Spencer, perform24112011 (UK)
Moi Tran, The Circuit (UK)
EverydayPlaces + Assocreation, Red Crossing (USA + Austria)
Nicole Marengo, I <3 Shop Chao (BRAZIL)
Nicole Morel & Lea Hobson, A Journey on Moving Grounds (Switzerland/France)
Nuno Pimenta, Oneby1 (Portugal)
Passages (Norway)
Complejo Conejo, PECES CAMINANDO! (Chile)
MATLAKAS, Melting Borders (UK)
Robert Lisek, Minotaur (Holland)
Ensemble Cairn, Song for Ghost Travelers (France/Switzerland)
Silei Chan, Circle-lation (Singapore)
grodin&tonning, Folds (Denmark)
Ann Mirjam Vaikla & Szymon Kula, What can you build out of 100 bricks (Estonia/Poland)
Teo Paaer, We tear walls/we build walls (Finland)
a canary torsi, now.here.this (USA)